Linton Tube Streaming
TWOCHANNEL REFERENCE BUILD

AI-generated approximation — the photo is a staged composite for illustration (relative sizing of the components may be off) and the write-up was drafted from the component specs. Nobody has listened to this system.

System

Linton Tube Streaming

Built September 2026 · Updated 18 days ago · v1

Warm-MusicalStreaming-Primary$3k–$10k$3,138
Midrange System3 Components

Vocals, jazz, acoustic music, and classic rock get a relaxed, full presentation for a medium living room, with simple network streaming from the WiiM. The Wharfedale speakers keep voices inviting and instruments substantial. The tradeoff is upkeep: the tube amplifier may need replacement tubes over time, unlike a conventional solid-state amplifier.

STREAMER

WiiM Streamer$329

INTEGRATED AMP

Yaqin Audio MC-13S Tube$960

SPEAKERS

Wharfedale Linton 85th Anniversary$1,849

Traits and placement

Read from the component list, not from listening.

Price$3,138
$2,769$127,475
Bass extension40 Hz
47 Hz18 Hz

Lowest frequency response across the system’s components. Approximate — a component is excluded only when it declares an amplifier wattage without also declaring a sensitivity figure, so an amplifier that happens to report a sensitivity slips through and can pull the reading down.

Drive difficulty88.8 dB/W
99.0 dB/W85.0 dB/W

Speaker sensitivity normalised to 8 ohms. Approximate — we do not record whether a figure was quoted per watt or per 2.83 volts, so a non-8-ohm speaker can be out by up to 3 dB.

System Components

Linton 85th Anniversary
Linton 85th Anniversary
Wharfedale

Linton 85th Anniversary

$1,849
LoudspeakersPicked for youBookshelf Speakers
Used in 103 systems
Linton 85th Anniversary
Wharfedale
MC-13S Tube
MC-13S Tube
Yaqin Audio

MC-13S Tube

$960
AmplifiersPicked for youTube AmplifiersIntegrated Amplifiers
MC-13S Tube
Yaqin Audio
Streamer
Streamer
WiiM

Streamer

$329
DigitalPicked for youStreamersDACs
Used in 11 systems
Streamer
WiiM

Signal Chain

System Visualization

Built September 2026 · Updated 18 days ago · v1